A charity exhibition-sale of children’s drawings was held in Tbilisi
The exhibition-sale of the best drawings selected by the results of “I draw the old town” charity action-competition took place at the Hayartun Cultural Center of The Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia on 29 October.
The competition took place in the courtyard of Saint Gevorg Cathedral in Tbilisi on 1 June which coincided with the International Children’s Day. More than 50 students (4-9th classes) of different nationalities from Tbilisi’s schools were participating at the competition. The authors of the best three drawings were awarded a special prize - a three-day trip to Armenia.
The exhibition-sale of 25 best drawings selected by the professional jury was attended by the representatives of clergy, business circles, intelligence and the diplomatic corps.
All the proceeds from the sale of the children’s drawings will go towards the Kodjor home for children with disabilities for the acquisition of necessary equipment.
The competition and exhibition-sale were organized by the St. Gevorg Renovation Fund, the Non-governmental Educational Association of Georgia “Tanatgoma” (“Support”), the IDeA Foundation and the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia with the support of the Hayartun Cultural and Educational Center of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia.
Aurora Humanitarian Initiative and IRC to Support Syrian Refugees
18.10.2016 - International Rescue Committee and the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative are developing cash transfer programming for Syrian refugees