According to the project discussed, exhibits of art and craft will be represented at “The Art House”, and in the case of an expansion of the production, the inhabitants of the community will have opportunity to sell their works to tourists.
A charity exhibition-sale of children’s drawings was held in Tbilisi
31.10.2016 - The exhibition-sale of the best drawings selected by the results of “I draw the old town” charity action-competition took place at the Hayartun Cultural Center of The Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia on 29 October.
The Future for Global Armenians is now
28.10.2016 - The global Armenian community must do more to deliver a successful future for the nation that is economically and socially secure, according to an open letter published today and signed by a group of high profile Armenians around the world. The letter was issued on the occasion of the 110th anniversary celebrations of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) in New York. The signatories include Ruben Vardanyan, Noubar Afeyan, Vartan Gregorian, Charles Aznavour, Lord Ara Darzi, Ambassador Edward Djerejian, the Honorable Dickran Tevrizian, and Samvel Karapetyan, as well as a number of other supporters. Beyond noting the major milestone represented by this anniversary, the letter highlights the critical challenges ahead and the need for unprecedented action and commitment from Armenia and Armenian diaspora communities. The open letter was published in The New York Times, based in the U.S., and the Haiastani Hanrapetuthiun, based in Armenia.
Aurora Humanitarian Initiative Announces Second Grant To Matenadaran
20.10.2016 - 10 guides will travel to Germany for an international training as a result of the cooperation of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative and the Matenadaran.