Tatev Monastery hosted “Sharakan” festival of spiritual music
Tatev Monastery proudly hosted “Sharakan” festival of the Armenian spiritual music.
The initiator of the festival held on 14-16 September was “Music of Armenia” with the support of Tatev Revival Foundation.
“The Armenian spiritual music genre is really precious to me, and through this festival we would like to remind that spiritual music is not solely played during liturgies”,- said Hasmik Movsisyan, Founding Director of “Music of Armenia” and “Sharakan” festival.
Hayk Tutunjyan, Head of Tatev Revival Project, mentioned that the decision to support the festival was certain, since it complied with the key project objectives, i.e. promotion of Tatev’s cultural life and increase of educational and cultural significance of the monastery.
- Our aim is to restore Tatev’s once spiritual, cultural significance, and such festivals serve the said purpose. Our expectations were justified, we received many positive reviews,- said Hayk Tutunjyan.
The festival hosted performances of the Yerevan State Chamber Choir, the State Chamber Choir of Armenia and the Tatev Monastery Choir which was established and supported by the Tatev Revival Foundation.